CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D81005

Mr. Robert H. Varland
Nipa Hardwicke Inc.
3411 Silverside Road
Wilmington, DE 19810

RE: The tariff classification of Meta-phenoxybenzyl alcohol (CAS # 13826-35-2) and Meta-phenoxybenzaldehyde (CAS # 39515-51-0) from India and Israel

Dear Mr. Varland:

In your letter dated July 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Meta-phenoxybenzyl alcohol, also known as 3-Phenoxy-benzenemethanol, will be 2909.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ether-alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI...... The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Meta-phenoxybenzaldehyde, also known as 3-Phenoxy-benzaldehyde, will be 2912.49.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aldehyde-ethers, aldehyde-phenols and aldehydes with other oxygen function: Other: Aromatic: Other..... The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

Chemical compounds classifiable under subheading 2909.49.1000 and 2912.49.2500, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division